Massaranduba Decking

Ipe Decking
Gallery
Specs
Pricing

Exotic Redwood Decking

Massaranduba is exotic decking's answer to domestic Redwood. With a bolder color and longer lifespan, Massaranduba is superior in every way.

  • Major savings (up to 25%) over Ipe and composites
  • Terrific resistance to mold, rot and decay
  • Ultra low maintenance
  • Lush colors from red to reddish brown
  • 100% natural, chemical free material

If you want to see pictures of Massaranduba decks, or if you want to learn more, then click through the tabs at the top of the page. If you think Massaranduba is right for your deck, then contact us to buy Massaranduba decking or request a free price quote.

Massaranduba Decking Gallery

Click on any of the pictures of Massaranduba decks below to see a larger version. If you like the looks of these Massaranduba decks, then contact us to place your order.

Buy Massaranduba Decking | Request a FREE Quote

Massaranduba Lumber Specs

Photo

cumaru lumber

Description

Heartwood is light red when freshly cut and darkens to a red to dark reddish brown. Sapwood is light pink to brown. If left untreated, a Massaranduba deck will weather to a fine, silver/gray. Distinctive growth rings with a straight grain. Very fine texture.

Country of Origin

South America

Botanical Name

Manilkara spp., Manilkara bidentata, Manilkara amazonica

Other Names

Brazilian Redwood, Bulletwood, Acana, Aus, Ausabo, Balata, Balata franc, Balata gomme, Balata rouge, Beefwood, Bolletri, Bolletrie, Chicozapota, Macaranduba, Maparajuba, Massarandu, Nispero, Pamashto, Paraju, Quinilla colorada, Red balata

Mechanical Properties

Bending strength of 27,280 psi.

Janka

3,190

Durability

Very durable and naturally resistant to decay and insects. Offers 30+ year lifespan.

Buy Massaranduba Decking | Get a FREE Decking Quote

Massaranduba Decking Prices

Click here to use our decking calculators to determine how much lumber you'll need for your project.

All prices are per lineal feet unless otherwise stated.

Item Description Price
FSC® 5/4x4
1"x3 1/2" $1.96
5/4x6
1"x5 1/2" $2.75
FSC® 5/4x6
1"x5 1/2" $3.44
5/4x6 B-Grade
1"x5 1/2" $2.06
5/4x6 Pregrooved
1"x5 1/2" $3.15
5/4x6 One-Sided Pregrooved
1"x5 1/2" $3.15
5/4x6 T&G
15/16"x5 1/2" $3.50

Decking sold in even and odd lengths between 6' to 20'. We can pull your order to specific lengths. There is an additional upcharge of $0.80 per lineal foot for 15+ foot lengths, and a $1.00 per lineal foot upcharge for 19' and 20' lengths.

* Tongue & Groove is for use under covered porches ONLY
Decking sold in even and odd lengths between 6' to 20'.
We can pull your order to specific lengths.
Add an additional upcharge of $0.40 per linear foot for 15+ foot lengths.
Add $0.60 per linear foot for 19' & 20' lengths.
We ship Massaranduba Decking worldwide!!!

> All Prices Are Subject To Change Without Notice <