Cumaru Decking

Ipe Decking
Gallery
Specs
Pricing

Excellent Exotic Decking

Cumaru decking is the second-hardest wood we offer. With a Janka Hardness Rating of 3540, you can expect your deck to last for decades. Apply some decking oil, and you will enjoy a Cumaru deck for over 30 years!

cumaru deck sample

Cumaru wood decking:

  • Will naturally resist to insects, rot, & decay
  • Won't splinter, and is safe for bare feet
  • Is durable and will last 0ver 30 years
  • Is more affordable than composite decking

All the Cumaru decking you order from us is hand-inspected to ensure the highest quality, and we only import from responsible and eco-friendly harvesters.

If you want to see pictures of Cumaru decks, or if you want to learn more, then click through the tabs at the top of the page. If you think Cumaru is right for your deck, then contact us to buy Cumaru decking or request a free price quote.

Cumaru Decking Gallery

Click on any of the pictures of Cumaru decks below to see a larger version. If you like the looks of these Cumaru decks, then contact us to place your order.

Buy Cumaru Decking | Request a FREE Quote

Cumaru Lumber Specs

Photo

cumaru lumber

Description

Color varies from a golden tan to a reddish brown. Dark grain accents can be present throughout the wood.

Country of Origin

South America

Botanical Name

Dipteryx Odorata

Other Names

Almendrillo, Brazilian Teak, Tonka, and Tonquin Bean

Mechanical Properties

Bending strength of 14,793 psi.

Janka

3540 - Over 6 times stronger than redwood and twice as strong as standard bamboo.

Working Properties

Difficult to saw and bore. Where severely interlocked grain is not present, the wood planes to a smooth surface. Because of its high density and oily nature, the wood glues poorly. It nails and screws well; pre-boring is necessary.

Durability

Cumaru is very durable. The heartwood has shown to be very durable in resistance to both brown-rot and white rot fungi. The wood has excellent weathering characteristics.

Seasoning

Cumaru is rated as easy to air-season with a slight tendency to check and with moderate warping; drying was uniformly rapid.

Uses

Outdoor Decking, flooring, cogs and shafts, heavy construction, barge and dock fenders, railroad crossties, pulp mill equipment, tool handles, bearings, turnery. A substitute for lignum vitae.

Comments

The Cumaru tree is cultivated in many areas for the tonka beans used as a flavoring, which have a vanilla-like flavor.

Buy Cumaru Decking | Get a FREE Decking Quote

Cumaru Decking Prices

Click here to use our decking calculators to determine how much lumber you'll need for your project.

Every decking species we sell is currently on sale. Check it out to see if your order qualifies for this special discount.

Limited-Time Sale on 3–7 Foot Lengths!

Item Description Price
1 x 4
¾" x 3 1/2" $1.71
1 x 4 +PLUS®
21mm x 3 1/2" $1.83
1 x 6
3/4" x 5 1/2" $2.39
1 x 6 +PLUS®
21mm x 5 1/2" $2.81
5/4 X 4
1" X 3 1/2" $2.37
5/4 x 5
1" X 4 1/2" $2.61
5/4 x 6
1" X 5 1/2" $3.19
1 x 4 Pregrooved
¾" x 3 1/2" $2.11
1 x 4 +PLUS® Pregrooved
21mm x 3 1/2" $2.23
1 x 6 Pregrooved
3/4" x 5 1/2" $2.79
1 x 6 +PLUS® Pregrooved
21mm x 5 1/2" $3.21
5/4 X 4 Pregrooved
1" X 3 1/2" $2.77
5/4 x 5 Pregrooved
1" X 4 1/2" $3.01
5/4 x 6 Pregrooved
1" X 5 1/2" $3.59
1 x 4 One-Sided Pregrooved
¾" x 3 1/2" $2.11
1 x 4 +PLUS® One-Sided Pregrooved
21mm x 3 1/2" $2.23
1 x 6 One-Sided Pregrooved
3/4" x 5 1/2" $2.79
1 x 6 +PLUS® One-Sided Pregrooved
21mm x 5 1/2" $3.21
5/4 X 4 One-Sided Pregrooved
1" X 3 1/2" $2.77
5/4 x 5 One-Sided Pregrooved
1" X 4 1/2" $3.01
5/4 x 6 One-Sided Pregrooved
1" X 5 1/2" $3.59
1 x 4 T&G
¾" x 3 1/2" $2.46
1 x 4 +PLUS® T&G
21mm x 3" $2.58
1 x 6 T&G
11/16" X 5" $3.14
1 x 6 +PLUS® T&G
21mm X 5" $3.56
5/4 X 4 T&G*
15/16" X 3" $3.12
5/4 x 5 T&G
15/16" X 4" $3.3.36
5/4 x 6 T&G
15/16" X 5 1/2" $3.94
1 x 4 Shiplap Siding
¾" x 3 1/2" $2.46
1 x 4 +PLUS® Shiplap Siding
21mm x 3 1/4" $2.58
1x6 Shiplap Siding
11/16" X 5" $3.14
1x6 +Plus® Shiplap Siding
¾" X 5" $3.56
5/4x4 Shiplap Siding
15/16" X 3" $3.12
5/4x6 Shiplap Siding
15/16" X 5" $3.94
5/4x4 Rainscreen Siding
0.99" X 2 5/8" $3.37
5/4 x 5 T&G
0.990" X 3 5/8" $3.61
5/4x6 Rainscreen Siding
0.99" X 4 5/8" $4.19
5/4 x 8
1" X 7 1/4" $6.29
2 X 2
1 1/2" X 1 1/2" $2.09
2 X 4
1 1/2" X 3 1/2" $3.85
2 X 6
1 1/2" X 5 1/2" $5.44
2 X 10
1 1/2" X 9 1/4" $11.55
4 X 4
3 1/2" X 3 1/2" $9.35
6 X 6
5 1/2" X 5 1/2" $34.62
Large Rail Cap
1 7/16" X 5 3/8"
(approximate)
$6.98
Small Handrail
1 7/16"" x 3"
(approximate)
$4.95
Subrail
1" X 3 1/2"
(approximate)
$3.96
Quarter Round Molding
3/4" X 3/4" $2.77
Shoe Molding
1/2" X 3/4" $2.77
Post Caps
1 1/2" X 5 1/2" X 5 1/2"
(approximate)
$27.50 ea.

20 x 20 Cumaru Decking Tile
19.63" x 19.63" x 1.18" $12.94

Short-Length Decking Sale

For a limited time, save money on short-length Cumaru decking!

Profile Sale Price
1x6 (3'–7' lengths) $1.86
1x6+ (3'–7' lengths) $1.96
5/4x4 (3'–7' lengths) $1.31
5/4x6 (3'–7' lengths) $2.40

* Tongue & Groove is for use under covered porches ONLY
Decking sold in even and odd lengths between 6' to 20'.
We can pull your order to specific lengths.
Add an additional upcharge of $0.40 per linear foot for 15+ foot lengths.
Add $0.60 per linear foot for 19' & 20' lengths.
We ship Cumaru Decking worldwide!!!

> All Prices Are Subject To Change Without Notice <